Saturday, 29 July 2017

Highway Engineering MCQs





Question No. 01

Group index method of design of flexible pavement is

(A) A theoretical method

(B) An empirical method based on physical properties of sub-grade soil

(C) An empirical method based on strength characteristics of sub-grade soil

(D) A semi empirical method

Answer: Option B

Question No. 02

Which of the following is considered to be the highest quality construction in the group of black top pavements?

(A) Mastic asphalt

(B) Sheet asphalt

(C) Bituminous carpet

(D) Bituminous concrete

Answer: Option D

Question No. 03

Los Angeles testing machine is used to conduct

(A) Abrasion test

(B) Impact test

(C) Attrition test

(D) Crushing strength test

Answer: Option A

Question No. 04

When the width of car parking space and width of street are limited, generally preferred parking system is

(A) Parallel parking

(B) 45° angle parking

(C) 65° angle parking

(D) 90° angle parking

Answer: Option A

Question No. 05

When the bituminous surfacing is done on already existing black top road or over existing cement concrete road, the type of treatment given is

(A) Seal coat

(B) Tack coat

(C) Prime coat

(D) Spray of emulsion

Answer: Option B

Question No. 06

In the penetration macadam construction, the bitumen is

(A) Sprayed after the aggregates are spread and compacted

(B) Premixed with aggregates and then spread

(C) Sprayed before the aggregates are spread and compacted

(D) None of the above

Answer: Option A

Question No. 07

The drain which is provided parallel to roadway to intercept and divert the water from hill slopes is known as

(A) Sloping drain

(B) Catch-water drain

(C) Side drain

(D) Cross drain

Answer: Option B

Question No. 08

The function of an expansion joint in rigid pavements is to

(A) Relieve warping stresses

(B) Relieve shrinkage stresses

(C) Resist stresses due to expansion

(D) Allow free expansion

Answer: Option D

Question No. 09

Select the correct statement.

(A) More the value of group index, less thickness of pavement will be required

(B) More the value of CBR, greater thickness of pavement will be required

(C) Minimum and maximum values of group index can be 0 and 20 respectively

(D) All of the above

Answer: Option C

Question No. 10

Penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its

(A) Grade

(B) Viscosity

(C) Ductility

(D) Temperature susceptibility

Answer: Option A

Question No. 11

In soils having same values of plasticity index, if liquid limit is increased, then

(A)  Compressibility and permeability decrease and dry strength increases

(B) Compressibility, permeability and dry strength decrease

(C) Compressibility, permeability and dry strength increase

(D) Compressibility and permeability increase and dry strength decreases Answer: Option D

Question No. 12

The maximum limit of water absorption for aggregate suitable for road construction is

(A) 0.4 %

(B) 0.6 %

(C) 0.8 %

(D) 1.0 %

Answer: Option B

Question No. 13

The critical combination of stresses for corner region in cement concrete roads is

(A) Load stress + warping stress frictional stress

(B) Load stress + warping stress + frictional stress

(C) Load stress + warping stress

(D) Load stress + frictional stress

Answer: Option C

Question No. 14

In highway construction, rolling starts from

(A) Sides and proceed to center

(B) Center and proceed to sides

(C) One side and proceed to other side

(D) Any of the above

Answer: Option A

Question No. 15

The most economical lighting layout which is suitable for narrow roads is

(A) Single side lighting

(B) Staggered system

(C) Central lighting system

(D) None of the above

Answer: Option A

Question No. 16

The ideal shape of a transition curve, is

(A) Clothoid

(B) Cubic spiral

(C) Cubic parabola

(D) Lamniscate

Answer: Option A

Question No. 17

The full width of land acquired before finalising a highway, alignment is known

(A) Width of formation

(B) Right of way

(C) Carriage way

(D) Roadway

Answer: Option B

Question No. 18

Tyre pressure influences the

(A) Total depth of pavement

(B) Quality of surface course

(C) Both the above

(D) None of the above

Answer: Option B

Question No. 19

Any gradient on a road is said to be an exceptional gradient, if it is

(A) More than ruling gradient

(B) Less than average gradient

(C) More than floating gradient

(D) Less than minimum gradient or more than maximum gradient Answer: Option D

Question No. 20

During last phase of the reconnaissance, details of the grade line is recorded on 2 metre poles to indicate

(A) Direction of the proposed alignment

(B) Distance between the previous and forward pegs

(C) Relative elevations of pegs

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 21

The most suitable equipment for compacting clayey soils is a

(A) Smooth wheeled roller

(B) Pneumatic tyred roller

(C) Sheep foot roller

(D) Vibrator

Answer: Option C

Question No. 22

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Seasonal cycle of traffic volume during April and November, is usually near the annual average

(B) Mid-winter seasonal cycle of traffic is least

(C) Mid-summer seasonal cycle of traffic is highest

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 23

Three points A, B and C 500 m apart on a straight road have 500 m, 505 m and 510 m as their reduced levels. The road is said to have

(A) No gradient between A and C

(B) A positive gradient between A and C

(C) A negative gradient between A and C

(D) A negative gradient between A and B

Answer: Option D

Question No. 24

Select the correct statement.

(A) Quantity of binder required for tack coat is less than that required for prime coat

(B) Prime coat treatment is given for plugging the voids in water bound macadam during bituminous road construction

(C) Seal coat is the final coat over certain previous bituminous pavements

(D) A bitumen primer is a high viscosity cutback

Answer: Option D

Question No. 25

The minimum design speed of various types of highways in plain terrain is the same as the ruling design speed of

(A) Rolling terrain

(B) Mountainous terrain

(C) Steep terrain

(D) None of these

Answer: Option A

Question No. 26

Excessive camber on pavements may cause

(A) Deterioration of central portion

(B) Slip of the speedy vehicles towards the edges

(C) Erosion of the berms

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 27

In hill roads the side drains arc provided

(A) Only on the hill side of road

(B) Only on the opposite side of hill

(C) On both sides of road

(D)   None of the above Answer: Option A
Question No. 28

Selection of the routes, of highways depends upon

(A) Feasibility of attaining ruling gradient

(B) Avoidance of cutting hard rocks

(C) Minimum number of bridges

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 29

Maximum number of vehicles that can pass a given point on a lane during one hour without creating unreasonable delay, is known as

(A) Traffic density of lane

(B) Basic capacity of lane

(C) Probable capacity of lane

(D) Practical capacity of lane

Answer: Option D

Question No. 30

A traffic rotary is justified where

(A) Number of intersecting roads is between 4 and 7

(B) Space is limited and costly

(C) When traffic volume is less than 500 vehicles per hour

(D) When traffic volume is more than 5000 vehicles per hour Answer: Option A

Question No. 31

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Minimum desirable width of medians on rural highways is 5 metres

(B) Minimum width of medians should be 3 metres

(C) On long bridges and viaducts, the width of medians should be 1.5 m

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 32

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) The cross fall of the shoulder should be at least 0.5% steeper than camber

(B) On super-elevated sections, the shoulders should be provided a cross fall equal to camber

(C) Earthen roads in general are provided steepest cross -fall

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 33

If aggregate impact value is 20 to 30 percent, then it is classified as

(A) Exceptionally strong

(B) Strong

(C) Satisfactory for road surfacing

(D) Unsuitable for road surfacing

Answer: Option C

Question No. 34

Design of horizontal curves on highways, is based on

(A) Design speed of vehicles

(B) Permissible friction on the road surface

(C) Permissible centrifugal ratio

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 35

Set-back distance is the distance between

(A) Road land boundary and building line

(B) Road land boundary and control line

(C) Building line and control line

(D) Road land boundary and control line

Answer: Option A

Question No. 36

RC-2, MC -2 and SC-2 correspond to

(A) Same viscosity

(B) Viscosity in increasing order from RC-2 to SC-2

(C) Viscosity in decreasing order from RC-2 to SC-2

(D) None of the above

Answer: Option A

Question No. 37

Speed regulations on roads is decided on the basis of

(A) 60 percentile cumulative frequency

(B) 75 percentile cumulative frequency

(C) 80 percentile cumulative frequency

(D) 85 percentile cumulative frequency

Answer: Option D

Question No. 38

At intersection of roads, the traffic volume study is carried out to ascertain the number of vehicles

(A) Moving along straights

(B) Turning left

(C) Turning right

(D)   All the above Answer: Option D

Question No. 39

Flexible pavement distribute the wheel load

(A) Directly to sub-grade

(B) Through structural action

(C) Through a set of layers to the sub-grade

(D) None of the above

Answer: Option C

Question No. 40

The most commonly adopted method to provide super-elevation on roads, is by pivoting the road surface about

(A) Outer edge so that the inner edge is lowered

(B) Crown so that outer edge is raised and inner edge is lowered

(C) Inner edge so that outer edge is raised

(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

Question No. 41

When load is applied on concrete pavement

(A) Away from edges, the maximum bending moment is negative

(B) Away from edges, the maximum bending moment cause compression

(C) On the edges, the maximum stress is parallel to the edge of the slab

(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

Question No. 42

The fundamental factor in the selection of pavement type is

(A) Climatic condition

(B) Type and intensity of traffic

(C) Sub-grade soil and drainage conditions

(D) Availability of funds for the construction project

Answer: Option B

Question No. 43

If the coefficient of friction on the road surface is 0.15 and a maximum super-elevation 1 in 15 is provided, the maximum speed of the vehicles on a curve of 100 metre radius, is

(A) 32.44 km/hour

(B) 42.44 kg/hour

(C) 52.44 km/hour

(D) 62.44 km/hour

Answer: Option C

Question No. 44

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Various geometric design features and generally guided by ruling design speed (B) The design speed for a given highway should preferably be uniform (C) Abrupt change in the design speed should not be permitted

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 45

For the construction of water bound macadam roads, the correct sequence of operations after spreading coarse aggregates is

(A) Dry rolling, wet rolling, application of screening and application of filler

(B) Dry rolling, application of filler, wet rolling and application of screening

(C) Dry rolling, application of screening, wet rolling and application of filler

(D) Dry rolling, application of screening, application of filler and wet rolling Answer: Option C

Question No. 46

In case of a multi-lane road, overtaking is generally permitted

(A) From right

(B) From left

(C) From both sides right and left

(D) Not at all

Answer: Option C

Question No. 47

If degree of a road curve is defined by assuming the standard length of an arc as 30 metres, the radius of 1° curve is equal

(A) 1719 m

(B) 1146 m

(C) 1046 m

(D) 1619 m

Answer: Option A

Question No. 48

The walls which are necessary on the hill side of roadway where earth has to be retained from slipping is known as

(A) Retaining wall

(B) Breast wall

(C) Parapet wall

(D) None of the above

Answer: Option B

Question No. 49

If cross slope of a country is greater than 60%, the terrain is classified as

(A) Rolling

(B) Mountainous

(C) Steep

(D)   Plain Answer: Option C
Question No. 50

The length of a transition curve, is governed by

(A) Rate of change of radial acceleration

(B) Rate of change of super-elevation

(C) Both (a) and (b)

(D) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer: Option C

Question No. 51

When a number of roads are meeting at a point and only one of the roads is important, then the suitable shape of rotary is

(A) Circular

(B) Tangent

(C) Elliptical

(D) Turbine

Answer: Option B

Question No. 52

A gradient along which the vehicle does not require any tractive effort to maintain a specified speed, is known as

(A) Ruling gradient

(B) Pushing gradient

(C) Floating gradient

(D) Minimum gradient

Answer: Option C

Question No. 53

In welded wire mesh, the longitudinal wire is placed at

(A) 10 cm centres

(B) 15 cm centres

(C) 20 cm centres

(D) 25 cm centres

Answer: Option B

Question No. 54

Percentage of free carbon in bitumen is

(A) More than that in tar

(B) Less than that in tar

(C) Equal to that in tar
 (D)   None of the above Answer: Option B
Question No. 55

Pavement is said to be flexible if it contains

(A) Water bound macadam surface

(B) Stabilised soil base constructed of lime cement or tar

(C) Bitumen-bound stone layer of varying aggregates

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 56

Hill roads are

(A) Provided camber along spur curves

(B) Provided camber along valley curves

(C) Seldom provided a camber

(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

Question No. 57

The method of design of flexible pavement as recommended by IRC is

(A) Group index method

(B) CBR method

(C) Westergaard method

(D) Benkelman beam method

Answer: Option B

Question No. 58

A district road with a bituminous pavement has a horizontal curve of 1000 m for a design speed of 75 km ph. The super- elevation is

(A) 1 in 40

(B) 1 in 50

(C) 1 in 60

(D) 1 in 70

Answer: Option A

Question No. 59

The head of public works department of any Indian state, is

(A) Transport Minister

(B) Chief Engineer

(C) Superintending Engineer

(D) Executive Engineer

Answer: Option B


Question No. 60

Tie bars in cement concrete pavements are at

(A) Expansion joints

(B) Contraction joints

(C) Warping joints

(D) Longitudinal joints

Answer: Option D

Question No. 61

As per recommendations of I.R.C., traffic volume study is carried out for rural roads for 7 days continuously during

(A) Harvesting

(B) Lean season

(C) Harvesting and lean season

(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

Question No. 62

Formation width of a hill road is the distance between

(A) Outer end of side drain to outer end of parapet wall

(B) Outer end of side drain to inner end of parapet wall

(C) Inner end of side drain to outer end of parapet wall

(D) Inner end of side drain to inner end of parapet wall Answer: Option A

Question No. 63

The camber of shoulders in water bound macadam roads is

(A) Equal to the cross slope of pavement

(B) Less than the cross slope of pavement

(C) Greater than the cross slope of pavement

(D) Zero

Answer: Option A

Question No. 64

Traffic surveys are carried out

(A) To know the type of traffic

(B) To determine the facilities to traffic regulations

(C) To design proper drainage system

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 65

The difference in gradients after full super-elevation and the initial alignment of a road, is known as (A) Ruling gradient


(B) Rising gradient

(C) Compensated gradient

(D)   Differential gradient Answer: Option D

Question No. 66

The camber for hill roads in case of bituminous surfacing is adopted as

(A) 2 %

(B) 2.5 %

(C) 3 %

(D) 4 %

Answer: Option B

Question No. 67

If C is basic capacity per lane, V is velocity in km/hour, S is stopping distance plus length of the vehicles in metres, the formula C = 1000V/S is applicable to

(A) District roads

(B) Two lane roads

(C) Two lane roads in one direction

(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

Question No. 68

To prevent movement of moisture from sub-grade to road pavement on embankments about 0.6 m to 1 m higher than water table, the thickness of cut off layer of coarse sand used, is

(A) 15 cm

(B) 20 cm

(C) 30 cm

(D) None of these

Answer: Option D

Question No. 69

The direct interchange ramp involves

(A) Diverging to the right side and merging from left

(B) Diverging to the left side and merging from right

(C) Diverging to the right side and merging from right

(D) Diverging to the left side and merging from left

Answer: Option C

Question No. 70

Design of flexible pavements is based on

(A) Mathematical analysis

(B) Empirical formulae

(C) A compromise of pure theory and pure empirical formula

(D) None of these


Answer: Option C

Question No. 71

The total value of extra widening required at a horizontal curve on a two lane hill road of radius 42 m for a design speed of 50 kmph and for vehicles with wheel base 6 m, is

(A) 0.500 m

(B) 0.589 m

(C) 1.089 m

(D) 0.089 m

Answer: Option C

Question No. 72

Which of the following represents hardest grade of bitumen?

(A) 30/40

(B) 60/70

(C) 80/100

(D) 100/120

Answer: Option A

Question No. 73

The weight of vehicles affects

(A) Pavement thickness

(B) Ruling gradient

(C) Limiting gradient

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 74

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) The height of head light above road surface, is taken as 0.75 m

(B) The beam of head light is up to one degree upwards from the grade of road

(C) While designing the valley curve, the height of the object is assumed nil

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 75

The number of repetitions, which the pavement thickness designed for a given wheel load should be able to support during the life pavement is

(A) 1000

(B) 10,000

(C) 1,00,000

(D) 10,00,000

Answer: Option D


Question No. 76

According to the recommendations of Nagpur Conference, the width formation of an ideal National Highway in hard rock cutting, is

(A) 8.9 m

(B) 7.9 m

(C) 6.9 m

(D) 6.5 m

Answer: Option B

Question No. 77

Setting out of Lemniscate transition curves, is done with

(A) Perpendicular offsets

(B) Radial offsets

(C) Deflection angles

(D) Polar deflection angles

Answer: Option D

Question No. 78

Maximum daily traffic capacity of bituminous pavements is

(A) 500 tonnes per day

(B) 1000 tonnes per day

(C) 1500 tonnes per day

(D) 2000 tonnes per day

Answer: Option C

Question No. 79

The head light of vehicles should be such that its lower beam illuminates objects at

(A) 10 m

(B) 20 m

(C) 30 m

(D) 40 m

Answer: Option C

Question No. 80

The gradients of trace cuts for hilly roads, are kept

(A) Equal to ruling gradient

(B) 10 to 20 per cent easier than ruling gradients

(C) 10 to 20 per cent steeper than ruling gradients

(D) None of these

Answer: Option B

Question No. 81

Which of the following represents a carpet of sand-bitumen mix without coarse aggregates?

(A) Mastic asphalt

(B) Sheet asphalt


(C) Bituminous carpet

(D)   Bituminous concrete Answer: Option B
Question No. 82

Reinforcement in cement concrete slab of road pavements, is placed

(A) Longitudinally

(B) Transversely

(C) Longitudinally and transversely

(D) In the form of welded wire mesh

Answer: Option D

Question No. 83

The ability of a driver to stop the vehicle moving with the designed speed, depends upon:

(A) Perception time

(B) Brake reaction time

(C) Efficiency of the brakes

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 84

Maximum number of vehicles can be parked with

(A) Parallel parking

(B) 30° angle parking

(C) 45° angle parking

(D) 90° angle parking

Answer: Option D

Question No. 85

On concrete roads, the camber generally provided, is

(A) 1 in 20 to 1 in 24

(B) 1 in 30 to 1 in 48

(C) 1 in 36 to 1 in 48

(D) 1 in 60 to 1 in 72

Answer: Option D

Question No. 86

If d is the economic designed depth of a slab, the thickness of the cement concrete pavement slab at interior, is kept

(A) 1.275 d

(B) 1.125 d

(C) 0.85 d

(D) 0.75 d

Answer: Option C


Question No. 87

The ductility value of bitumen for suitability in road construction should not be less than

(A) 30 cm

(B) 40 cm

(C) 50 cm

(D) 60 cm

Answer: Option C

Question No. 88

If L is the length of a moving vehicle and R is the radius of curve, the extra mechanical width b to be provided on horizontal curves,

(A) L/R

(B) L/2R

(C) L²/2R

(D) L/3R

Answer: Option C

Question No. 89

Interior thickness of concrete road slab for design wheel load 6300 kg and permissible flexural stress 21 kg/cm2, is

(A) 17.0 cm

(B) 25.5 cm

(C) 34.0 cm

(D) 42.5 cm

Answer: Option B

Question No. 90

For rapid curing cutbacks, the oil used is

(A) Gasoline

(B) Kerosene oil

(C) Light diesel

(D) Heavy diesel

Answer: Option A

Question No. 91

The width of different roads as recommended in Nagpur plan by the Indian Road Conference for hilly region, is

(A) Same for National Highways

(B) Different for National Highways

(C) Same for State Highways

(D) Same for Major District roads

Answer: Option B

Question No. 92

To prevent a head-on-collision of vehicles travelling in opposite directions along four-lane roads


(A) Markings on the road are provided

(B) Physical dividers are provided

(C) Area dividers are provided

(D) Medians of wide area are provided Answer: Option D

Question No. 93

The maximum thickness of expansion joint in rigid pavements is

(A) 0

(B) 25 mm

(C) 50 mm

(D) 100 mm

Answer: Option B

Question No. 94

Length of vehicles does not affect

(A) Extra widening

(B) Minimum radius of turning

(C) Passing sight distance

(D) Width of shoulders

Answer: Option D

Question No. 95

The type of curves generally provided on highways, is

(A) Critical curve

(B) Transition curve

(C) Vertical curve

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 96

The thickness of bituminous carpet varies from

(A) 20 to 25 mm

(B) 50 to 75 mm

(C) 75 to 100 mm

(D) 100 to 120 mm

Answer: Option A

Question No. 97

The advantage of providing super-elevation on roads, is

(A) Higher speed of vehicles

(B) Increased volume of traffic

(C) Reduced maintenance cost of the roads

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D


Question No. 98

Gradient resistance of moving vehicles along down slopes, is

(A) + 7 kg/tonne

(B) + 9 kg/tonne

(C) - 9 kg/tonne

(D) - 7 kg/tonne

Answer: Option C

Question No. 99

As per IRC recommendations, the average level of illumination on important roads carrying fast traffic is

(A) 10 Lux

(B) 15 Lux

(C) 20 Lux

(D) 30 Lux

Answer: Option D

Question No. 100

Camber in pavements is provided by

(A) Straight line method

(B) Parabola method

(C) Straight at the edges and parabolic at the crown

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 101

Over taking time required for a vehicle with design speed 50 km ph and overtaking acceleration

1.25 m/sec2 to overtake a vehicle moving at a speed 30 km ph, is

(A) 5.0 secs

(B) 6.12 secs

(C) 225.48 secs

(D) 30 secs

Answer: Option B

Question No. 102

The group index for a soil, whose liquid limit is 40 percent, plasticity index is 10 percent and percentage passing 75 micron IS sieve

(A) 0

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 7

Answer: Option A

Question No. 103

According to Indian Road Congress, the width of carriageway, is


(A) 3.75 m for single lane

(B) 7.0 m for two lanes without raised kerbs

(C) 7.5 m for two lanes with raised kerbs

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 104

For night travel, the length of a valley curve should be such that the head light beam distance is the same as

(A) Stopping sight distance

(B) Overtaking sight distance

(C) Sum of (a) and (b)

(D) Difference of (a) and (b)

Answer: Option A

Question No. 105

The binder normally used in flexible pavement construction is

(A) Cement

(B) Lime

(C) Bitumen

(D) None of the above

Answer: Option C

Question No. 106

Intermediate catch water drains are provided only, if

(A) Catchment area of the watershed above road is large

(B) Intensity of rainfall is heavy

(C) Single catch water drain is inadequate

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 107

In retaining and breast walls, weep holes are provided at

(A) 50 cm vertical height and 50 cm centre to centre horizontally

(B) 100 cm vertical height and 100 cm centre to centre horizontally

(C) 100 cm vertical height and 120 cm centre to centre horizontally

(D) 120 cm vertical height and 100 cm centre to centre horizontally Answer: Option C

Question No. 108

In highway construction on super-elevated curves, the rolling shall proceed from

(A) Sides towards the centre

(B) Centre towards the sides

(C) Lower edge towards the upper edge

(D) Upper edge towards the lower edge
Answer: Option C

Question No. 109



An upgrade g1% is followed by a downgrade g2%. The equation of the parabolic curve of
length L to be introduced, is given by
(A)
y = g [(g - g
L] x²
(B)
y = [(g
g
L] x²
(C)
y = [(g - g
L] x²
(D)
y = [(g
g
L] x²
Answer: Option B

Question No. 110

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Borrow pits are located outside the right of way

(B) Borrow pits may be located on either side of the right of way

(C) Spoil bank is located on one side of the right of way

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 111

Which of the following tests measures the toughness of road aggregates?

(A) Crushing strength test

(B) Abrasion test

(C) Impact test

(D) Shape test

Answer: Option C

Question No. 112

Reconnaissance is best done with the help of

(A) Aerial photographic survey

(B) Cadastral surveys

(C) Topographical surveys

(D) Triangulation surveys

Answer: Option A

Question No. 113

To ensure that bullock carts may not overturn on curves, the maximum value of super-elevation, recommended by I.R.C., is

(A) 1 in 10

(B) 1 in 12

(C) 1 in 15

(D) 1 in 20

Answer: Option C

Question No. 114

If the group index value of sub-grade is between 5 and 9, then the sub-grade is treated as

(A) Good

(B) Fair

(C) Poor

(D) Very poor

Answer: Option C

Question No. 115

An Executive Engineer of roads, executes works under direct control of

(A) Superintending Engineer

(B) Secretary to the Govt

(C) Chief Engineer

(D) None of these

Answer: Option A

Question No. 116

The distance travelled by revolving the wheel of a vehicle more than its circumferential movement, is known as

(A) Slip

(B) Skid

(C) Neither (a) nor (b)

(D) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: Option B

Question No. 117

The suitable surfacing material for a bridge deck slab is

(A) Sheet asphalt

(B) Bituminous carpet

(C) Mastic asphalt

(D) Rolled asphalt

Answer: Option C

Question No. 118

If the velocity of moving vehicles on a road is 24 km/per hour, stopping distance is 19 metres and average length of vehicles is 6 metres, the basic capacity of lane, is

(A) 500 vehicles per hour

(B) 700 vehicles per hour

(C) 1000 vehicles per hour

(D) 1250 vehicles per hour

Answer: Option C

Question No. 119

Traffic census is carried out for

(A) Speed and delay study

(B) Road parking study

(C) Traffic volume study

(D)   All the above Answer: Option D
Question No. 120

In CBR test the value of CBR is calculated at

(A) 2.5 mm penetration only

(B) 5.0 mm penetration only

(C) 7.5 mm penetration only

(D) Both 2.5 mm and 5.0 mm penetrations

Answer: Option D

Question No. 121

If the radii of a compound curve and a reverse curve are respectively the same, the length of common tangent

(A) Of compound curve will be more

(B) Of reverse curve will be more

(C) Of both curves will be equal

(D) None of these

Answer: Option C

Question No. 122

The best compromise between the increase of the length of a highway and reduction in its load carrying capacity, is the ruling gradient

(A) 1 in 10

(B) 1 in 15

(C) 1 in 20

(D) 1 in 25

Answer: Option C

Question No. 123

Bottom most layer of pavement is known as

(A) Wearing course

(B) Base course

(C) Sub-base course

(D) Sub-grade

Answer: Option D

Question No. 124

The number of vehicles moving in a specified direction on a roadway that pass a given point during specified unit of time, is called

(A) Traffic volume

(B) Traffic density

(C) Basic capacity

(D)   Traffic capacity Answer: Option A

Question No. 125

Ruling gradient on hill roads 300 m above M.S.L. is kept

(A) 4 %

(B) 5 %

(C) 7 %

(D) 8 %

Answer: Option B

Question No. 126

The aggregates required for one kilometre length of water bound macadam road per meter width and for 10 mm thickness is

(A) 8 cubic meter

(B) 10 cubic meter

(C) 12 cubic meter

(D) 15 cubic meter

Answer: Option C

Question No. 127

The minimum value of camber provided for thin bituminous surface hill roads, is

(A) 2.2 %

(B) 2.5 %

(C) 3.0 %

(D) 3.5 %

Answer: Option B

Question No. 128

Roundabouts are not suitable if number of vehicles exceed

(A) 3000

(B) 4000

(C) 5000

(D) 6000

Answer: Option A

Question No. 129

The minimum design speed for hairpin bends in hill roads is taken as

(A) 20 kmph

(B) 30 kmph

(C) 40 kmph

(D) 50 kmph

Answer: Option A

Question No. 130

Thickness of a pavement may be reduced considerably by

(A) Compaction of soil

(B) Stabilisation of soil

(C) Drainage of soil

(D) Combination of all the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 131

To compensate the loss of tractive force of vehicles along curves of radius R, the percentage reduction of gradient, is

(A) 50/R

(B) 75/R

(C) 100/R

(D) 125/R

Answer: Option B

Question No. 132

The maximum allowable Los Angeles abrasion value for high quality surface course is

(A) 10 %

(B) 20 %

(C) 30 %

(D) 45 %

Answer: Option C

Question No. 133

The minimum ratio of the radii of two circular curves of a compound curve, is kept

(A) 1.25

(B) 1.5

(C) 1.75

(D) 2.0

Answer: Option B

Question No. 134

The distance travelled by a moving vehicle during perception and brake reaction times, is known as

(A) Sight distance

(B) Stopping distance

(C) Lag distance

(D)   None of these Answer: Option C

Question No. 135

Rigidity factor for a tyre pressure greater than 7 kg/cm² is

(A) Equal to 1

(B) Less than 1

(C) Greater than 1

(D) Zero

Answer: Option B

Question No. 138
Most suitable material for highway embankments is

(A) Granular soil

(B) Organic soil

(C) Silts

(D) Clays

Answer: Option A

Question No. 139

The road foundation for modern highways construction, was developed by

(A) Tresguet

(B) Telford

(C) Tresguet and Telford simultaneously

(D) Telford and Macadam simultaneously

Answer: Option D

Question No. 140

Longitudinal pavement lines marked broken in white paint

(A) Are for the guidance of the drivers

(B) Are not to be crossed over

(C) May be crossed over at the discretion of the driver

(D) All the above

Answer: Option C

Question No. 141

The recommended grade of tar for grouting purpose is

(A) RT-1

(B) RT-2

(C) RT-3

(D) RT-5

Answer: Option D

Question No. 142

According to Highway Research Board of U.S.A. practical land width, is

(A) 2.7 m

(B) 3.0 m

(C) 3.3 m

(D) 3.6 m

Answer: Option D

Question No. 143

If the radius of a main curve is 300 m and length of the transition curve is 100 m, the angle with tangent to locate the junction point, is

(A) 1° 11'

(B) 2° 11'

(C) 3° 11'

(D) 4° 11'

Answer: Option C

Question No. 144

Which of the following premix methods is used for base course?

(A) Bituminous carpet

(B) Mastic asphalt

(C) Sheet asphalt

(D) Bituminous bound macadam

Answer: Option D

Question No. 145

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) During reconnaissance, the general route of the alignment is selected

(B) After reconnaissance, a trace is cut for the alignment

(C) Last stage is the detailed surveys for desired geometries' of the highway

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 146

The statement, regarding the size of stones used at the wearing surface. "The size of a stone used on a road must be in due proportion to the space occupied by a wheel of ordinary dimensions on a smooth level surface. The point of contact will be found to be longitudinal about 2.5 cm and every

piece of stone put into the road which exceeds 2.5 cm in any of its dimension is mischievous" was made by

(A) Telford

(B) Macadam

(C) Tresguet

(D) Sully

Answer: Option B

Question No. 147

Bitumen of grade 80/100 means

(A) Its penetration value is 8 mm

(B) Its penetration value is 10 mm

(C) Its penetration value is 8 to 10 mm

(D) Its penetration value is 8 to 10 cm

Answer: Option C

Question No. 148

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Safety fences are provided on either side of a roadway if embankments are in excess of 6 metres

(B) Safety fences are provided on outside of the curves of radii less than 750 m if the embankments are between 3 metres and 6 metres

(C) Guard stones are provided at 2.5 metres intervals if embankments are between 1.6 metres to 3 metres

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 149

I.R.T.D.A. (Indian Roads and Transport Development Association) was set up at Bombay in

(A) 1907

(B) 1917

(C) 1027

(D) 1937

Answer: Option C

Question No. 150

The maximum spacing of contraction joints in rigid pavements is

(A) 2.5 m

(B) 3.5 m

(C) 4.5 m

(D) 5.5 m

Answer: Option C

Question No. 151

If N is deviation angle, the length L, of a parabolic vertical curve for safe stopping distance S, is

(A) NS²/4.4 if L > S

(B) 2S - 4.4/N if L < S

(C) 2S - 4.4/N if L > S

(D)   Both (a) and ( b) Answer: Option D
Question No. 152

A single lane carriage way whenever changes to two-lane carriage way, is affected through a taper of

(A) 1 in 10

(B) 1 in 15

(C) 1 in 20

(D)   1 in 15 to 1 in 20 Answer: Option D

Question No. 153

Softening point of bitumen to be used for read construction at a place where maximum temperature is 40°C should be

(A) Less than 40°C

(B) Greater than 40°C

(C) Equal to 40°C

(D) None of the above

Answer: Option B

Question No. 154

According to IRC : 52-1973, for a single lane National Highway in hilly region,

(A) Width of the carriageway must be 3.75 m

(B) Shoulders on either side must be 1.25 m

(C) Total width of the road-way must be 6.25 m

(D) Total of the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 155

If a Lemniscate curve of transition throughout is introduced to connect two parallel roads, the maximum polar angle of the curve, is

(A) 10°

(B) 15°

(C) 20°

(D) 30°

Answer: Option D

Question No. 156

Minimum thickness of a layer of fine sand required to cut off capillary rise of water completely, should be

(A) 40 cm

(B) 52 cm

(C) 64 cm

(D)   76 cm Answer: Option D
Question No. 157

The standard equation of a cubical spiral transition curve provided on roads, is

(A) y = l²/6RL

(B) y = x3/6RL

(C) y = x2/6RL

(D) y = x/6RL

Answer: Option B

Question No. 158

If N is the algebraic difference of grades, S is the head light beam distance in metres, the length (L) of a valley curve, is

(A) NS ²/4

(B) NS²/6

(C) NS²/9.6

(D) NS²/4.8

Answer: Option A

Question No. 159

To prevent compressive stresses in a rigid concrete pavement, the joint provided, is

(A) Expansion joint

(B) Contraction joint

(C) Hinged joint

(D) All the above

Answer: Option D

Question No. 160

Along high ways confirmatory route markers are generally fixed

(A) Before the crossing on the left side

(B) After the crossing on the left side

(C) Before the crossing on the right side

(D) After the crossing on the right side

Answer: Option B

Question No. 161

If the width of carriage way is 12.5 metres, outer edge 50 cm higher than the inner edge, the required super elevation is

(A) 50 cm

(B) 1 in 25

(C) 1 in 400

(D) 1 in 40
Answer: Option B
Question No. 162
If N is the net difference of grades, S is the minimum overtaken sight distance in metres, the
length (L) of a summit curve, is
(A) NS/4
(B) NS²/4
(C) NS²/4.8
(D) NS²/9.6
Answer: Option D
Question No. 163
Super-elevation on roads in snow bound areas, should generally not exceed
(A) 15 %
(B) 12 %
(C) 10 %
(D) 7 %
Answer: Option D
Question No. 164
Passing zones are generally not provided on
(A) Summit curves
(B) Horizontal curves
(C) Two lane highways
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 165
In a braking test, a vehicle travelling at 36 km ph was stopped at a braking distance of 8.0 m. The
average value of the vehicle's skid resistance (friction coefficient) is
(A) 0.64
(B) 6.25
(C) 0.16
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 166
The first stage of deciding the alignment of a hill road, is
(A) Reconnaissance
(B) Detailed survey
(C) Trace-out
(D) Preliminary survey
Answer: Option A
Question No. 167
The normal road land width for a National or State highway, in open areas should be
(A) 45 m
(B) 30 m
(C) 24 m
(D) 20 m
Answer: Option A
Question No. 168
Floating gradients are generally provided
(A) Along maximum gradients
(B) Along minimum gradients
(C) At summit curves
(D) At valley curves
Answer: Option C
Question No. 169
If cross slope of a country is upto 10% the terrain is classified as
(A) Plain
(B) Rolling
(C) Mountainous
(D) Steep
Answer: Option A
Question No. 170
Area of steel required per metre width of pavement for a length of 20 m for design wheel load
6300 kg and permissible stress in steel 1400 kg/cm2, is
(A) 70 kg/sq cm
(B) 80 kg/sq cm
(C) 90 kg/sq cm
(D) 100 kg/sq cm
Answer: Option C
Question No. 171
In case of a hair pin bend of a highway,
(A) Minimum radius of inner curve is 14 m
(B) Minimum radius of transition is 15 m
(C) Circular compound curve may be provided
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 172
The minimum vertical clearance of overhanging cliffs or any other structure above the surface of a
hill road, should be
(A) 3 m
(B) 4 m
(C) 5 m
(D) 6 m
Answer: Option C
Question No. 173
The camber on pavements, is provided by
(A) Straight line method
(B) Parabolic method
(C) Straight line and parabolic at crown
(D) Elliptical method
Answer: Option C
Question No. 174
One-way streets are generally provided in crowded cities as, these
(A) Are inexpensive means of traffic flow
(B) Reduce delays to vehicles
(C) Permit higher speed
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 175
The width of the right of way, is influenced by
(A) Formation width
(B) Shoulders or berms
(C) Classification of road
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 176
The maximum distance of the apex of a vertical curve of length L from the point of intersection of
two grades + g1%, and - g2% (g1 > g2), is
(A) L(g - g
(B) L(g - g
(C) L(g g
(D) L(g - g
Answer: Option C
Question No. 177
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. On highways circular curves may be
(A) Simple curves
(B) Compound curves
(C) Reverse curves
(D) Vertical curves
Answer: Option D
Question No. 178
The desirable camber for straight roads with thin bituminous surfacing, is
(A) 1 in 33 to 1 in 25
(B) 1 in 40 to 1 in 33
(C) 1 in 150 to 1 in 140
(D) 1 in 160 to 1 in 140
Answer: Option C
Question No. 179
If brakes of vehicles are effective, the vehicle-running at 30 km/hour comes to a stop in
(A) 10 metres
(B) 12 metres
(C) 15 metres
(D) 18 metres
Answer: Option B
Question No. 180
From the point of tangency before an intersection, the route markers are fixed at a distance of
(A) 15 m to 30 m
(B) 20 m to 35 m
(C) 40 m to 50 m
(D) 100 m to 150
Answer: Option D
Question No. 181
The minimum super-elevation in rolling terrain in plains, is limited to
(A) 4 %
(B) 5 %
(C) 6 %
(D) 7 %
Answer: Option D
Question No. 182
In ideal pavement is constructed with
(A) Bricks
(B) Hard soil
(C) Portland cement concrete
(D) Tar
Answer: Option C
Question No. 183
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. If water cement ratio is
(A) Increased, strength of concrete increases
(B) Decreased, strength of concrete increases
(C) Increased, strength of concrete is not affected
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 184
Design of horizontal and vertical alignments, super-elevation, sight distance and grades, is worst
affected by
(A) Width of the vehicle
(B) Length of the vehicle
(C) Height of the vehicle
(D) Speed of the vehicle
Answer: Option D
Question No. 185
For a comfortable travel on Highways, the centrifugal ratio should not exceed
(A) 0.10
(B) 0.15
(C) 0.20
(D) 0.25
Answer: Option D
Question No. 186
Border Roads Organisation for hilly regions (India), was formed in
(A) 1947
(B) 1954
(C) 1958
(D) 1960
Answer: Option D
Question No. 187
For a poorly graded sub-grade soil, thickness of sub-base, is
(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 20 cm
(D) 30 cm
Answer: Option D
Question No. 188
The usual width of parapet walls along Highways in hilly region, is
(A) 50 cm
(B) 60 cm
(C) 70 cm
(D) 80 cm
Answer: Option B
Question No. 189
In scanty rainfall regions, the camber provided will be
(A) Nil
(B) Flatter
(C) Steeper
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B
Question No. 190
In water bound macadam roads, binding material, is
(A) Sand
(B) Stone dust
(C) Cement
(D) Brick dust
Answer: Option B
Question No. 191
Design of flexible pavement, involves
(A) Wheel loads
(B) Intensity of traffic
(C) Climate of the region
(D) Sub-grade conditions
Answer: Option C
Question No. 192
Increase in traffic volume, due to increase in transport vehicles, is known as
(A) Development traffic
(B) Normal traffic growth
(C) Generated traffic growth
(D) Current traffic
Answer: Option C
Question No. 193
Width of a rotary round should be equal to
(A) Twice the width of narrowest radial road
(B) Width of the widest road
(C) Width of the widest road plus the width of one lane
(D) Width of the widest road plus 2 metres
Answer: Option C
Question No. 194
Volume of traffic which would immediately use a new road or an improved one when opened to
traffic, is known
(A) Development traffic
(B) Current traffic
(C) General traffic
(D) Normal traffic growth
Answer: Option D
Question No. 195
Volume of traffic which is due to improvement carried out in adjacent area, is known as
(A) Development traffic
(B) Generated traffic growth
(C) Normal traffic growth
(D) Current traffic
Answer: Option A
Question No. 196
Maximum number of passenger cars that can pass a given point on a road during one hour under
the most ideal road way and traffic conditions, is known as
(A) Traffic density
(B) Basic capacity of traffic lane
(C) Possible capacity of traffic lane
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B
Question No. 197
Reference pillars fixed on the centre line of a proposed road, provide the following information:
(A) Reduced distance (R.D.)
(B) Horizontal distance of road from the centre line
(C) Reduced level at the top of pillar
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 198
In an ideal transition curve, the radius of curvature
(A) Is constant
(B) At any point is directly proportional to its distance from the point of commencement
(C) Is inversely proportional to the radius of main curve
(D) Is directly proportional to the radius of main curve
Answer: Option C
Question No. 199
Alignment of highways in hilly regions, is decided on
(A) Long stretch of very hard cutting
(B) Number of river crossings
(C) Natural unstable areas
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 200
The desirable camber for straight cement concrete roads, is
(A) 1 in 33 to 1 in 25
(B) 1 in 40 to 1 in 33
(C) 1 in 150 to 1 in 140
(D) 1 in 160 to 1 in 140
Answer: Option D
Question No. 201
In case of cement concrete pavements, pick up the incorrect statement
(A) Tractive resistance is low
(B) Initial cost of construction is high
(C) Initial cost of construction is low
(D) Visibility during nights is high
Answer: Option C
Question No. 202
If D is the degree of a curve, the percentage reduction of gradient, is
(A) 0.01 D
(B) 0.02 D
(C) 0.03 D
(D) 0.04 D
Answer: Option D
Question No. 203
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) Highways are always constructed in straight line
(B) Highways may be provided horizontal curves
(C) Highways may be provided vertical curves
(D) Highways may be provided both horizontal and vertical curves
Answer: Option A
Question No. 204
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Long tangent sections exceeding 3 km in length should be avoided
(B) Curve length should be at least 150 metres for a deflection angle of 5 degree
(C) For every degree decrease in the deflection angle, 30 metre length of curve to be increased
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 205
Minimum number of 50 kg cement bags per cubic metre of concrete for a mix corresponding to
crushing strength 280 kg/cm2 at 28 days, are
(A) 5.0
(B) 6.5
(C) 7.0
(D) 7.5
Answer: Option B
Question No. 206
For Indian conditions, the water bound macadam roads, are suitable if daily traffic does not
exceed
(A) 2000 tonnes
(B) 2500 tonnes
(C) 3000 tonnes
(D) 3500 tonnes
Answer: Option A
Question No. 207
Indian Road Congress (I.R.C.) was founded and constituted with its head quarters at New Delhi, in
(A) 1924
(B) 1927
(C) 1930
(D) 1934
Answer: Option D
Question No. 208
The steepest gradient permitted on roads which, in ordinary conditions, does not exceed, is
known
(A) Ruling gradient
(B) Maximum gradient
(C) Exceptional gradient
(D) Floating gradient
Answer: Option B
Question No. 209
When each particle of aggregates is thinly coated with cement paste, a heterogeneous solid is
formed, which is known as
(A) Hydration
(B) Gel
(C) Concrete
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 210
Width of the shoulders of carriage way is generally kept
(A) 100 cm
(B) 125 cm
(C) 150 cm
(D) 250 cm
Answer: Option D
Question No. 211
Reduction of load capacity in a ruling gradient of
(A) 1 in 10, is 10%
(B) 1 in 15, is 15%
(C) 1 in 20, is 10%
(D) 1 in 25, is 25%
Answer: Option C
Question No. 212
The width of road pavements, depends upon
(A) Width of traffic lane
(B) Number of traffic
(C) Width of median strip
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 213
While calculating the overtaking sight distance, the height of the object above road surface, is
assumed
(A) 50 cm
(B) 75 cm
(C) 100 cm
(D) 120 cm
Answer: Option D
Question No. 214
Minimum thickness of the base of a flexible pavement, is
(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 20 cm
(D) 25 cm
Answer: Option A
Question No. 215
Widening of the roads on curves in hilly region, is done
(A) On the outer side
(B) On the inner side
(C) On the outer and inner sides equally
(D) Less on outer side and more on inner side
Answer: Option B
Question No. 216
Side drains on both sides of a hill road, are essential when the road is
(A) Along the spur curves
(B) Along the re-entrant curves
(C) In cutting
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 217
The wall constructed for the stability of a back filling portion of a road on the downhill side, is
known as
(A) Retaining wall
(B) Breast wall
(C) Parapet wall
(D) All the above
Answer: Option A
Question No. 218
If V is speed of a moving vehicle, r is radius of the curve, g is the acceleration due to gravity, W is
the width of the carriageway, the super elevation is
(A) WV/gr
(B) W²V/gr
(C) WV²/gr
(D) WV/gr²
Answer: Option C
Question No. 219
In a right angle bend of a road provided with a transition throughout, the maximum polar angle
will be
(A) 10°
(B) 15°
(C) 20°
(D) 30°
Answer: Option B
Question No. 220
If V is the design speed in km/hour and R is the radius of the curve of a hill road, the superelevation
(A) e = V / 127 R
(B) e = V² / 127 R
(C) e = V ²/ 225 R
(D) e = V / 225 R
Answer: Option C
Question No. 221
Along a hill road, a side drain is provided on
(A) Outer side of a spur curve
(B) Outer side of a re-entrant curve
(C) Outer side of both (a) and (b)
(D) Inner side of both (a) and (b)
Answer: Option D
Question No. 222
The total length of a valley formed by two gradients - 3% and + 2% curve between the two tangent
points to provide a rate of change of centrifugal acceleration 0.6 m/sec2, for a design speed 100
kmph, is
(A) 16.0 m
(B) 42.3 m
(C) 84.6 m
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 223
If V is speed in km/hour and R is radius of the curve, the super-elevation e is equal to
(A) V²/125 R
(B) V²/225 R
(C) V²/325 R
(D) V²/25 R
Answer: Option B
Question No. 224
The weaving length of a roadway is the distance
(A) Between the channelizing islands
(B) Equal to half circumference
(C) Equal to total width of adjoining radial roads
(D) Equal to diameter of rotary
Answer: Option A
Question No. 225
Following type of pavement is generally known as flexible pavement
(A) Water-bound macadam roads
(B) Stabilised soil roads
(C) Road constructed with various layers of building material well compacted
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 226
First operation during the detailed survey of a hill road, is
(A) Hydrological and soil surveys
(B) Adjustment of alignment along with curves
(C) Derivation of longitudinal and cross-sections
(D) Fixation of Bench Marks
Answer: Option D
Question No. 227
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. The width of the right-of-way is decided so as
to accommodate
(A) Formation width
(B) Side slopes
(C) Horizontal curve
(D) Vertical curve
Answer: Option D
Question No. 228
The type of transition curves generally provided on hill roads, is
(A) Circular
(B) Cubic parabola
(C) Lemniscate
(D) Spiral
Answer: Option D
Question No. 229
When a number of hair pin bends are introduced, a minimum intervening distance in between is
kept
(A) 20 m
(B) 40 m
(C) 60 m
(D) 100 m
Answer: Option C
Question No. 230
If cross slope of a country is 10% to 25%, the terrain is classified as
(A) Rolling
(B) Mountainous
(C) Steep
(D) Plain
Answer: Option A
Question No. 231
For the design of cement concrete pavement for corner loading, Indian Road Congress
recommends the use of
(A) Westergaard's formula
(B) Kelly's formula
(C) Goldbeck's formula
(D) Picker's formula
Answer: Option D
Question No. 232
On the recommendations of Indian Road Congress, the ruling gradient in plains, is
(A) 1 in 15
(B) 1 in 20
(C) 1 in 30
(D) 1 in 45
Answer: Option C
Question No. 233
The tangent length of a simple circular curve of radius R
(A) R tan
(B) R tan
(C) R sin
(D) R sin
Answer: Option B
Question No. 234
While calculating the sight distances, the driver's eye above road surface, is assumed
(A) 90 cm
(B) 100 cm
(C) 110 cm
(D) 120 cm
Answer: Option D
Question No. 235
On earth roads, the camber should preferably be
(A) 1 in 20 to 1 in 24
(B) 1 in 30 to 1 in 48
(C) 1 in 15 to 1 in 20
(D) 1 in 10 to 1 in 15
Answer: Option A
Question No. 236
At a road junction, 7 cross conflict points are severe if
(A) Both are one-way roads
(B) Both are two-way roads
(C) One is two-way road and other is one-way road
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 237
The safe length L of a valley curve for night travel is
(A) 2S - (1.50 + 0.035 S)/N if L < S
(B) NS²/(1.50 + 0.035 S) if L > S
(C) Neither (a) nor (b)
(D) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: Option D
Question No. 238
Road width 8.8 m of two lane National highways or State highways in mountainous terrain
(A) Excludes the width of parapet (0.6 m)
(B) Excludes the width of side drain (0.6 m)
(C) Excludes the width of parapet and side drain
(D) Includes the width of parapet and side drain
Answer: Option C
Question No. 239
The radius of curvature provided along a transition curve, is
(A) Minimum at the beginning
(B) Same throughout its length
(C) Equal to the radius of circular curve
(D) Varying from infinity to the radius of circular curve
Answer: Option D
Question No. 240
The normal road width of National and State highways
(A) Is kept 45 m
(B) In plain and rolling terrain built-up area, is 30 m
(C) In mountainous built-up area is 20 m
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 241
If R
angle of any point, its radial distance is
(A) 3 R
(B) 3 R
(C) 3 R
(D) 3 R
Answer: Option A
Question No. 242
Raising of outer edge of a road with respect to inner edge, is known
(A) Super elevation
(B) Cant
(C) Banking
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 243
The G.T. road from Lahore to Calcutta in undivided India, was constructed during
(A) 3495-3500 BC
(B) 265-270 BC
(C) 1540-1545 AD
(D) 1440-1450 AD
Answer: Option C
Question No. 244
Endoscope is used to determine
(A) Spot speed
(B) Average speed
(C) Travel time
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 245
The minimum road width is taken
(A) 9 m
(B) 12 m
(C) 16 m
(D) 20 m
Answer: Option A
Question No. 246
Newly constructed pavement with ordinary Portland cement attains its working strength after
(A) 7 days
(B) 14 days
(C) 21 days
(D) 28 days
Answer: Option D
Question No. 247
The maximum comfortable retardation applied to moving vehicles, is
(A) 3.42 m/sec2
(B) 4.42 m/sec2
(C) 5.56 m/sec2
(D) 7.80 m/sec2
Answer: Option A
Question No. 248
For a vehicle moving with a speed of 80 km per hour, the brake reaction time, in ordinary cases, is
(A) 1 sec
(B) 1.5 sec
(C) 2.0 sec
(D) 2.5 sec
Answer: Option D
Question No. 249
Horizontal curves on highways are provided
(A) To break the monotony of driving
(B) To discourage the tendency to increase speed
(C) To decrease the mental strain on drivers
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 250
Bottom-most component of a flexible pavement, is
(A) Sub-grade
(B) Sub-base
(C) Base
(D) Base course
Answer: Option A
Question No. 251
For a properly designed vehicle, the resistance generally ignored, is
(A) Wind resistance
(B) Rolling resistance
(C) Grade resistance
(D) Axle resistance
Answer: Option D
Question No. 252
If the difference in elevation of an edge of the pavement 9 m wide and its crown is 15 cm, the
camber of the pavement, is
(A) 1 in 60
(B) 1 in 45
(C) 1 in 30
(D) 1 in 15
Answer: Option C
Question No. 253
A subsidiary area in a carriageway placed so as to control the movement of the traffic, is
(A) Median strip
(B) Island
(C) Flower bed
(D) Refuge
Answer: Option B
Question No. 254
Traffic engineering only includes
(A) Planning of regulatory measures
(B) Design and application of control devices
(C) Analysis of traffic characteristics
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 255
The traffic manoeuvre means
(A) Diverging
(B) Merging
(C) Crossing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 256
If A is the projected area of a vehicle in square metres, V is speed of the vehicles in kilometres per
hour and C is a constant, then the wind resistance R to the moving vehicles, is given by
(A) R = CAV
(B) R = CAV2
(C) R = CAV3
(D) R = C2AV
Answer: Option B
Question No. 257
If the radius of curvature of a hill road is 50 m, the percentage grade compensation should be
(A) 60/R
(B) 70/R
(C) 75/R
(D) 80/R
Answer: Option C
Question No. 258
The efficiency of the brakes of a vehicle depends upon
(A) Condition of road surface
(B) Condition of the tyres
(C) Presence of the show moisture
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D
Question No. 259
On a pavement with parabolic camber, the angle of inclination of the vehicles will be
(A) More at the crown
(B) Less at the edges
(C) More at the edges
(D) Same at the edges as well as at the crown
Answer: Option C
Question No. 260
Deviation of the alignment of a trace cut may be permitted in areas involving
(A) Land slides
(B) Sand dunes
(C) Dens
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A
Question No. 261
For a 6.6 m wide two lane pavement, berms are provided on either side having a width of
(A) 1.00 m
(B) 1.25 m
(C) 1.50 m
(D) 1.75 m
Answer: Option C
Question No. 262
The wall constructed for the stability of an excavated portion of a road on the hill side, is known as
(A) Retaining wall
(B) Breast wall
(C) Parapet wall
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B
Question No. 263
Which one of the following transportation systems is not used for the conveyance of passengers in
India?
(A) Railways
(B) Roads
(C) Shipping
(D) Pipe lines
Answer: Option D
Question No. 264
If W is the weight of a vehicle negotiating an upgrade 1 : S along a track having co-efficient of
T is given by
(A) T = p / ( + S)
(B) p = T / ( + S)
(C) S = p / ( + T)
(D) = p / (T + S)
Answer: Option D
Question No. 265
The normal road land width for a major district road in open area, is
(A) 45 m
(B) 25 m
(C) 15 m
(D) 12 m
Answer: Option B
Question No. 266
Driving vehicles on wet surfaced roads, is dangerous because it may
(A) Skid
(B) Slip
(C) Overturn
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B
Question No. 267
If the rate of change of the super-elevation along a curved portion of a 7 metre wide road is 1 in
150 and the maximum super-elevation allowed is 1 in 15, the maximum length of the transition
curve to be provided at either end, is
(A) 65 m
(B) 70 m
(C) 75 m
(D) 80 m
Answer: Option B
Question No. 268
Transverse joints are provided at distances varying from
(A) 10 m to 15 m
(B) 12 m to 18 m
(C) 16 m to 24 m
(D) 17 m to 27 m
Answer: Option D
Question No. 269
Concrete pavement is provided if daily traffic per lane exceeds
(A) 500 tonnes
(B) 750 tonnes
(C) 1000 tonnes
(D) 1250 tonnes
Answer: Option C


2 comments: